Huawei

Tekmart Support-Checking the Optical Module

Procedure

  1. Check whether the firewall supports the optical module based on the model of the optical module inserted into the interface and hardware description in the product documentation. The optical module works only when it is supported by the interface.
  2. Check whether the parameters of the optical modules used on the two ends are consistent. Ensure that the rate, wavelength, and transmission distance of the interconnected optical modules are consistent. Using the same model provided by one manufacture is recommended.

    # View the optical module parameters on GigabitEthernet 1/0/1. A message is displayed, indicating that the optical module is not certified by Huawei.

  • <HUAWEI> display interface GigabitEthernet 1/0/1
    GigabitEthernet1/0/1 current state : UP        
    Line protocol current state : UP                                            
    GigabitEthernet1/0/1 current firewall zone : trust
    Description :  Interface Route Port
    The Maximum Transmit Unit is 1500 bytes, Hold timer is 10(sec)                  
    Internet Address is 10.1.1.1/24                                                 
    IP Sending Frames' Format is PKTFMT_ETHNT_2, Hardware address is 0022-a106-0e5b 
    Media type is twisted pair, loopback not set, promiscuous mode not set          
    1000Mb/s-speed mode, full-duplex mode, link type is auto negotiation            
    Vendor Name: FINISAR CORP.                                                      
    Vendor PN: FTLF1619P1BCL-HW                                                     
    SN: PR7344Z                                                                      
    Note: This transceiver is not certified by Huawei Enterprise Business Group
    Transceiver max BW: 10G                                                         
    Transceiver Mode: MultiMode                                                     
    WaveLengh: 1310nm                                                               
    Transmission Distance: 10km
    Current SFP module temperature(-128c/128c): 39.00 c 
    Current SFP module supply(0/6.55V): 3.28 V
    Current SFP module Tx bias(0/131mA): 33.42 mA
    Current SFP module Rx power(<8.129dBm): -4.63 dBm
    Default Rx Power High Threshold: 3.49 dBm
    Default Rx Power Low Threshold: -18.40 dBm
    Current SFP module Tx power(<8.129dBm): -1.84 dBm
    Default Tx Power High Threshold: 3.49 dBm
    Default Tx Power Low Threshold: -12.19 dBm
    ......
    If the transmit optical power is too high or too low, change the optical module.
    If the receive optical power is too high or too low:

    • Change the optical module or fiber of the peer and test the receive optical power again.
    • Check whether the transmission distance and fiber type of the optical module meet the requirements.
    • Use an optical power meter to test the optical power attenuation of each part of the link and fix the abnormal part.

Huawei

02318169 Huawei Fibre Optical Transceiver SFP+ Network Multi-M


Call for Price
Huawei 02318169 Fibre Optical Transceiver SFP+ Network Multi-Mode Module Brand: Huawei Part #: 02318169 Type: Fibre Optic Tranciever Network... more info

Huawei 02315200 Single-mode Optical Transceiver 1000Base-X

R1,725.00  Sale R1,664.63
Huawei 02315200 Single-mode Optical Transceiver 1000Base-X This is a Single-mode Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical Transceiver Module.... more info

Filter By

Price:


Categories

Manufacturers

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES


Cart