Categories




Testimonials

Thanks

* Would wish to recommend the Tekmart team on an excellent service that we received last week. Our servers went down that also resulted in the VMs...
Read More ->


Brilliant Service

* We have a great relationship with Tekmart Africa for our enterprise hardware requirements. Their staff is made up of the highest caliber of...
Read More ->


Prompt delivery

* Needed some entry-level virtualization machines. The guys in technical were very helpful, especially Kobus who was very clued with what we wanted...
Read More ->


Great Service

* Exceptional customer services and a pleasure to do business with. Will gladly use Tekmart again and would highly recommend them.
Read More ->


Best service I have ever received from a Tech Company

* What can I say about the guys over at Tekmart. Simply amazing company and service. I have been in the IT industry for over 20 years and NEVER have...
Read More ->


IBM Storwize V3700 - hard drive array-2072S2C



R79,658.00 Inc VAT

Email me when back in stock
Stock Level: Out of Stock

  • Description
  • Details
  • Reviews

IBM Storwize V3700 - hard drive array (2072S2C)

This is a IBM Storwize V3700 2.5' Storage Cont Unit 2072-S2C 24 x 600gb 10k 00Y2430 14Tb

  • Brand: IBM
  • Family: Storwize
  • Model: 2072S2C 
  • Part #: 2072S2C V3700 SFF
  • Drives included: 24 x 600gb 10k 2.5' SAS
  • Drive Part #: 00Y2430
  • Raw Capacity: 14.4TB
  • Condition: Refurbished
  • Warranty: 1 (one) year Tekmart warranty on IBM V3700 unit
  •                :90 day Tekmart warranty on drives

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Product availability: Storwize V3700 Controller Units are withdrawn and no longer available for ordering. The replacement product is Lenovo Storage V3700 v2.

Introduction

IBM Storwize V3700 Storage System for Lenovo (Machine Type 6099) is a member of the IBM Storwize family of disk systems. By using IBM Storwize V7000 Storage System and IBM SAN Volume Controller functions, interoperability, and management tools, Storwize V3700 delivers innovation and new levels of storage efficiency with ease of use in an entry-level disk system to enable organizations to overcome their storage challenges.

Storwize V3700 Storage System features two node canisters, with 4 GB cache per canister upgradeable to 8 GB, in a compact, 2U, 19-inch rack mount enclosure. A 6 Gb SAS and 1 Gb iSCSI connectivity is standard, with an option for 8 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) or 10 iSCSI or Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) connectivity.

Storwize V3700 supports up to 240 drives with up to nine external expansion units. It also offers flexible drive configurations with the choice of 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch drive form factors, 10 K or 15 K rpm SAS and 7.2 K rpm NL SAS hard disk drives (HDDs), and SAS solid-state drives (SSDs).

The Storwize V3700 SFF enclosure is shown in the following figure.

Storwize V3700 SFF enclosure
Figure 1. Storwize V3700 SFF enclosure

Did you know?

Storwize V3700 provides small and midsized organizations with the ability to consolidate and share data at an affordable price, while utilizing advanced software capabilities that often are found in more expensive systems.

Storwize V3700 can be scaled up to 960 TB of raw storage capacity.

Storwize V3700 offers hybrid block storage connectivity with support for 6 Gb SAS, 1 Gb iSCSI, and 10 Gb iSCSI or FCoE or 8 Gb FC at the same time.

Key features

The Storwize V3700 storage system provides the following key features and benefits:

  • Scalable, modular storage with dual-active intelligent array node canisters with up to 8 GB cache per canister.
  • Flexible host connectivity to match diverse client needs with support for 6 Gb SAS and 1 Gb iSCSI connectivity standard, with optional 10 Gb iSCSI or FCoE, 8 Gb FC, or extra 6 Gb SAS or 1 Gb iSCSI connectivity.
  • 6 Gb SAS drive-side connectivity with support for 12x 3.5-inch large form factor (LFF) or 24x 2.5-inch small form factor (SFF) drives in the controller unit; scalable up to 120 LFF drives per system with the attachment of LFF expansion units (12x LFF drives each) or up to 240 SFF drives per system with the attachment of SFF expansion unit (24x SFF drives each) to satisfy growing needs for storage capacity and performance.
  • Flexibility in storing data on high-performance SAS SSDs, performance-optimized enterprise SAS HDDs, or capacity-optimized enterprise NL SAS HDDs; mixing and matching drive types and form factors within a single system to perfectly meet performance and capacity requirements for various workloads.
  • Rich set of standard functions are available at no extra cost, including virtualized internal storage, snapshots, thin provisioning, data migration, and data replication.
  • Optional licensed functions, including higher number of snapshots for added scalability, Turbo performance, Easy Tier, and remote mirroring.
  • VMware vSphere Virtual Volumes (VVol) integration brings advanced storage management functions to the virtual machine level for finer VM storage service level control and policy-driven automation.

    Note: VVol integration feature requires IBM Spectrum Control Base Edition for Lenovo.

  • Intuitive, web-based GUI for easy system set up and management.
  • Extensive interoperability with support for most major server platforms and operating systems.
  • Conforms to applicable Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) level 3 documents and to applicable European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) documents

The Storwize V3700 LFF enclosure is shown in the following figure.

Storwize V3700 LFF enclosure
Figure 2. Storwize V3700 LFF enclosure

The Storwize V3700 supports the complete range of data storage requirements, from highly utilized applications to high-capacity, low usage applications, with the flexible choice of drives.

The following 2.5-inch drives are supported:

  • High-performance SSDs: 200 GB, 400 GB, 800 GB, 1.6 TB, and 3.2 TB SAS
  • Performance-optimized, enterprise class disk drives:
    • 300 GB and 600 GB 15K rpm SAS
    • 600 GB, 900 GB, 1.2 TB, and 1.8 TB 10K rpm SAS
  • High-capacity, archival-class nearline disk drives: 2 TB 7.2K rpm NL SAS

The following 3.5-inch drives are supported:

  • Performance-optimized, enterprise class disk drives:
    • 300 GB and 600 GB 15K rpm SAS
    • 900 GB, 1.2 TB, and 1.8 TB 10K rpm SAS
  • High-capacity, archival-class nearline disk drives: 4 TB, 6 TB, and 8 TB 7.2K rpm NL SAS

All drives are dual-port and hot-swappable. Drives of the same form factor can be intermixed within the appropriate enclosure, which provides the flexibility to address performance and capacity needs within a single enclosure.

Up to nine Storwize V3700 expansion units are supported by a single Storwize V3700 controller unit. You can intermix 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch expansion units behind a 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch controller unit. This configuration delivers the added flexibility to mix 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch drives within a single system. More drives and expansion units are designed to be dynamically added with virtually no downtime, which helps to quickly and seamlessly respond to ever-growing capacity demands.

The Storwize V3700 storage system is designed to offer high levels of system and data availability with the following technologies:

  • Dual-active, intelligent node canisters with mirrored cache
  • Dual-port drives with automatic drive failure detection and RAID rebuild with global hot spares
  • Redundant hardware, including power supplies and fans
  • Hot-swappable and customer replaceable components
  • Automated path failover support for the data path between the server and the drives

The Storwize V3700 supports the following management interfaces:

  • Web-based graphical user interface (GUI) via HTTPS that requires only a supported browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox), so there is no need for a separate console or plug-in
  • Command line interface (CLI) via SSH
  • Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S)
  • SNMP and email notifications

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front of the Storwize V3700 SFF enclosure.

Front view of the Storwize V3700 SFF enclosure
Figure 3. Front view of the Storwize V3700 SFF enclosure

The following figure shows the front of the Storwize V3700 LFF enclosure.

Front view of the Storwize V3700 LFF enclosure
Figure 4. Front view of the Storwize V3700 LFF enclosure

The following figure shows the rear of the Storwize V3700 Controller Unit.

Rear view of the Storwize V3700 Controller Unit
Figure 5. Rear view of the Storwize V3700 Controller Unit

The following figure shows the rear of the Storwize V3700 Expansion Unit.

Rear view of the Storwize V3700 Expansion Unit
Figure 6. Rear view of the Storwize V3700 Expansion Unit

System specifications

The following table lists the Storwize V3700 storage system specifications.

Table 1. System specifications
Component Specification
Form factor Storwize V3700 Controller Unit: 2U rack mount
Storwize V3700 Expansion Unit: 2U rack mount
Controller unit configuration Dual controller (known as node canister) configuration.
RAID levels RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, and 10; Distributed RAID 5 and 6 (Distributed RAID is supported with the Spectrum Virtualize Software for V3700 version 7.6 onwards, which requires 4 GB to 8 GB cache upgrades).
Controller cache  8 GB per system (4 GB per node canister) upgradeable to 16 GB (8 GB per node canister). Battery-backed cache protection.
Drive bays Up to 240 SFF drive bays per storage system:
  • 24 SFF drive bays in the controller unit
  • 24 SFF drive bays in the expansion unit; up to 9x expansion units
Up to 120 LFF drive bays per storage system:
  • 12 LFF drive bays in the controller unit
  • 12 LFF drive bays in the expansion unit; up to 9x expansion units
Intermix of SFF and LFF units is supported.
Drive technology SAS and NL SAS HDDs and SAS SSDs. Intermix of HDDs and SSDs is supported.
Drive connectivity

Dual-ported 6 Gb SAS drive attachment infrastructure.

Controller unit with two node canisters (ports per one node canister):
  • 24x 6 Gb SAS internal drive ports (SFF enclosure)
  • 12x 6 Gb SAS internal drive ports (LFF enclosure)
  • 1x 6 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) expansion port for the attachment of the expansion units
Expansion unit with two expansion canisters (ports per one expansion canister):
  • 24x 6 Gb SAS internal drive ports (SFF enclosure)
  • 12x 6 Gb SAS internal drive ports (LFF enclosure)
  • 2x 6 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) expansion ports for the daisy chained attachment of the expansion units
Drives SFF drives:
  • 200 GB, 400 GB, 800 GB, 1.6 TB, and 3.2 TB SAS SSDs
  • 300 GB and 600 GB 15K rpm SAS HDDs
  • 600 GB, 900 GB, 1.2 TB, and 1.8 TB 10K rpm SAS HDDs
  • 2 TB 7.2K rpm NL SAS HDDs
LFF drives:
  • 300 GB and 600 GB 15K rpm SAS HDDs
  • 900 GB, 1.2 TB, and 1.8 TB 10K rpm SAS HDDs
  • 4 TB, 6 TB, and 8 TB 7.2K rpm NL SAS HDDs
Storage capacity Up to 960 TB (120x 8 TB NL SAS HDDs)
Host connectivity Standard ports (per controller unit with two node canisters):
  • 6x 6 Gb SAS host ports (Mini-SAS HD, SFF-8644) (3 ports per node canister)
  • 4x 1 Gb iSCSI host ports (UTP, RJ-45) (2 ports per node canister)
Optional additional ports on host interface cards (per controller unit with two node canisters):
  • 8x 6 Gb SAS host ports (Mini-SAS HD, SFF-8644) (4 ports per node canister)
  • 8x 1 Gb iSCSI host ports (UTP, RJ-45) (4 ports per node canister)
  • 4x 10 Gb iSCSI or FCoE SFP+ host ports (SW fiber optics, LC) (2 ports per node canister)
  • 8x 8 Gb FC SFP host ports (SW or LW fiber optics, LC) (4 ports per node canister)
Host operating systems Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012 and 2012 R2; Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 5, 6, and 7; SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) 10, 11, and 12; VMware vSphere 5.0, 5.1, 5.5, and 6.0.
Standard software features Virtualization of internal storage, Thin Provisioning, One-way Data Migration, FlashCopy snapshots (up to 64 targets).
Optional features Turbo Performance, Easy Tier, Remote Mirroring, FlashCopy snapshots (up to 2,040 targets).
Performance (non-Turbo / Turbo)*
  • Up to 200,000 / 295,000 cache read IOPS
  • Up to 45,000 / 67,000 disk read IOPS
  • Up to 12,300 / 14,000 disk write IOPS
  • Up to 23,000 / 33,000 disk mixed (70% read/30% write) IOPS
  • Up to 3.3 / 5.95 GBps sequential cache read throughput
  • Up to 2.5 / 4.1 GBps sequential disk read throughput
  • Up to 0.81 / 1.4 GBps sequential disk write throughput
Configuration maximums** Per system:
  • Maximum number of storage pools: 1,024
  • Maximum number of logical volumes: 2,048
  • Maximum logical volume size: 256 TB
  • Maximum number of drives in a RAID array: 16
  • Maximum number of drives in a distributed RAID array: 128 (including up to 4 spares)
  • Maximum number of RAID arrays: 128
  • Maximum number of distributed RAID arrays: 10
  • Maximum hot spare drives: No limit
  • Maximum number of host ports: 2,048
  • Maximum number of hosts: 256
  • Maximum number of host ports per one host: 32
  • Maximum number of snapshots: 2,040 (requires an optional license)
  • Maximum number of remote mirroring relationships: 2,048 (requires an optional license)
Cooling Redundant cooling with the fan modules that are built into power supplies.
Power supply Two redundant hot-swap 735 W AC or 800 W DC power supplies.
Hot-swap parts Node canisters, expansion canisters, SFP/SFP+ transceivers, drives, power supplies with fans.
Management interfaces 2x 1 GbE ports (UTP, RJ-45) in a primary/redundant configuration.
Web-based GUI; SSH CLI; SMI-S; SNMP and email notifications.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Secure Shell (SSH), user level security, LDAP authentication
Warranty Three-year customer-replaceable unit and onsite warranty with 9x5 next business day terms. Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: 24x7 coverage, 2-hour or 4-hour response time, 1-year or 2-year warranty extensions, Hard Drive Retention.
Dimensions Height: 87 mm (3.4 in.); width: 483 mm (19.0 in.); depth: 556 mm (21.9 in.)
Weight
  • 3.5-inch controller unit: Empty: 18.0 kg (39.6 lb); Fully configured: 28.3 kg (62.2 lb)
  • 3.5-inch expansion unit: Empty: 16.4 kg (36.1 lb); Fully configured: 26.7 kg (58.8 lb)
  • 2.5-inch controller unit: Empty: 19.0 kg (41.8 lb); Fully configured: 27.3 kg (60.0 lb)
  • 2.5-inch expansion unit: Empty: 16.7 kg (36.7 lb); Fully configured: 25.0 kg (55.2 lb)

* Performance measurements with the maximum number of 15K rpm HDDs supported by the system.
 

Controller units

The following table lists the models of the Storwize V3700 controller units.

Product availability: Storwize V3700 Controller Units are withdrawn and no longer available for ordering. The replacement product is Lenovo Storage V3700 v2.

Table 2. Ordering information for Storwize V3700 controller units
Description Part number Machine Type-Model Feature code
IBM Storwize V3700 3.5-inch Storage Controller Unit 6099L2C 6099-12C ACAN
IBM Storwize V3700 2.5-inch Storage Controller Unit 6099S2C 6099-24C ACBN
IBM Storwize V3700 2.5-inch DC Storage Controller Unit 6099T2C 6099-2DC ACDJ

* MTM = Machine Type (first four digits) - Model (last three digits and letters)

The part number for the Storwize V3700 controller unit includes the following items:

  • One Storwize V3700 LFF or SFF controller unit with two power supplies with cooling modules and with two node canisters
  • Two 2.8 m, 10 A/100 - 250 V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cables (AC-powered models only)
  • Two DC power cables (DC-powered models only)
  • Rack mount hardware kit
  • Publications package

The Storwize V3700 controller units ship with two node canisters. A node canister provides interfaces for host connectivity, management, and internal drives, and it runs storage management and virtualization software.

Each Storwize V3700 controller unit ships with 8 GB of battery-backed cache (4 GB per node canister) that can be upgraded to 16 GB (8 GB per node canister). The following table lists cache upgrade option.

Table 3. Cache upgrade option
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one controller unit
4GB to 8GB Cache Upgrade 00MJ101 ACHB 2*

* One per node canister; both node canisters must have the same cache size.

The Storwize V3700 controller units ship with the following host connectivity interfaces:

  • 4x Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45) ports (2 ports per node canister) for 1 Gb iSCSI host connectivity and management
  • 6x 6 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) ports (3 ports per node canister) for 6 Gb SAS direct host attachments

Each node canister has one expansion slot for an optional host interface card (HIC). The following host interfaces can be added to the Storwize V3700 controller unit with optional HICs (if HICs are used, two HICs of the same type are required per one controller unit):

  • 8x 6 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) ports (4 ports per HIC) for extra SAS connectivity (for a total of 14x 6 Gb SAS ports per controller unit)
  • 8x GbE (RJ-45) ports (4 ports per HIC) for extra iSCSI connectivity (for a total of 12x GbE ports per controller unit)
  • 4x 10 GbE SFP+ ports (2 ports per HIC) with four SW SFP+ optical transceivers (LC connectors) installed for 10 Gb iSCSI or FCoE connectivity
  • 8x 8 Gb FC SFP ports (4 ports per HIC) with four SW SFP optical transceivers (LC connectors) installed (2 transceivers per HIC) for FC connectivity (a pair of extra 8 Gb FC SW or LW SFP transceivers is available for ordering as an option)

Note: Both node canisters must have the same type of the host interface card installed, and both cards must have SFP/SFP+ modules of the same type, if any.

The following table lists the available host port configurations for the Storwize V3700 controller units.

Table 4. Storwize V3700 controller unit host port configurations
Port type 6 Gb SAS 1 Gb iSCSI 10 Gb iSCSI or FCoE 8 Gb FC
Number of ports Standard configuration
6 (3 per node canister) 4 (2 per node canister) - -
Optional configurations
14 (7 per node canister) 4 (2 per node canister) - -
6 (3 per node canister) 12 (2 per node canister) - -
6 (3 per node canister) 4 (2 per node canister) 4 (2 per node canister) -
6 (3 per node canister) 4 (2 per node canister) - 8 (4 per node canister)

The following table lists ordering information for the host connectivity options for the Storwize V3700 controller units.

Table 5. Host connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one controller unit
Host connectivity card options
6Gb SAS 4 Port Host Interface Card 00MJ093 ACHJ 2*
8Gb FC 4 Port Host Interface Card 00MJ095 ACHK 2*
1Gb iSCSI 4 Port Host Interface Card 00MJ097 ACHL 2*
10Gb iSCSI - FCoE 2 Port Host Interface Card 00MJ099 ACHM 2*
SFP options for 8 Gb FC host interface card (ships with a pair of 8 Gb FC SW SFP transceivers)
8Gb FC SW SFP Transceivers (Pair) 00MJ103 ACHS 2**
8Gb FC LW SFP Transceivers (Pair) 00MJ105 ACHT 4***
Cable options for FC, FCoE, and 10 Gb iSCSI host connectivity (AC-powered models only)
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 8
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 8
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 8
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 8
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 8
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 8
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 8
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 8
Cable options for FC, FCoE, and 10 Gb iSCSI host connectivity (AC- and DC-powered models)
1m Fiber Cable (LC) (FC only) 00MJ168 ACSJ 8
5m Fiber Cable (LC) (FC only) 00MJ170 ACSK 8
10m OM3 Fiber Cable (LC) 00MJ174 ACSS 8
25m Fiber Cable (LC) (FC only) 00MJ172 ACSL 8
SAS host connectivity cables - Mini-SAS HD (controller) to Mini-SAS (host)
0.6m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS) 00MJ162 ACSA 14
1.5m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS) 00MJ163 ACSB 14
3m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS) 00MJ166 ACSC 14
SAS host connectivity cables - Mini-SAS HD (controller) to Mini-SAS HD (host)
0.6m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 00MJ176 ACTA 14
1.5m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 00MJ178 ACTB 14
3m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 00MJ180 ACTC 14

* Up to one per node canister; both node canisters must have the same connectivity type.
** Up to one extra SW SFP module pair per 8 Gb FC host interface card in the node canister; both node canisters must have the same connectivity type.
*** Up to two LW SFP module pairs per 8 Gb FC host interface card in the node canister; both node canisters must have the same connectivity type. The second pair of LW SFP modules replaces the SW SFP modules that ship standard with the 8 Gb FC HIC.

The Storwize V3700 controller units provide 6 Gb SAS internal dual-port drive connectivity, and each controller unit also has two 6 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) ports (1 port per node canister) for 6 Gb SAS expansion unit connectivity.

Expansion units

The Storwize V3700 controller unit supports attachment of up to nine Storwize V3700 expansion units. Intermix of LFF and SFF units is supported. The enclosures can be added to the system non-disruptively.

The following table lists the models of the Storwize V3700 expansion units.

Table 6. Ordering information for Storwize V3700 expansion units
Description Part number Machine Type-Model Feature code
IBM Storwize V3700 3.5-inch Storage Expansion Unit 6099LEU 6099-12E ACAS
IBM Storwize V3700 2.5-inch Storage Expansion Unit 6099SEU 6099-24E ACBS
IBM Storwize V3700 2.5-inch DC Storage Expansion Unit 6099TEU 6099-2DE ACDS

The part number for the expansion unit includes the following items:

  • One Storwize V3700 LFF or SFF expansion unit with two power supplies with cooling modules and with two expansion canisters
  • Two 2.8 m, 10 A/100 - 250 V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cables (AC-powered models only)
  • Two DC power cables (DC-powered models only)
  • Rack mount hardware kit
  • Publications package

Each Storwize V3700 expansion unit ships with two expansion canisters. Each expansion canister provides 6 Gb SAS connectivity to the internal drives and two external 6 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors labelled Port 1 and Port 2) that are used for connections to the Storwize V3700 node canisters and for daisy chaining the expansion units between each other. The expansion port (Port 4) on the Storwize V3700 node canister is connected to the Port 1 on the expansion canister. The Port 2 on the expansion canister is connected to the Port 1 on the expansion canister in the adjacent enclosure, and so on.

The expansion unit connectivity topology is shown in the following figure.

Expansion unit connectivity topology
Figure 7. Expansion unit connectivity topology

The following table lists ordering information for the expansion unit connectivity options.

Table 7. Expansion unit connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one expansion unit
0.6m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 00MJ176 ACTA 2*
1.5m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 00MJ178 ACTB 2*
3m SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 00MJ180 ACTC 2*

* One cable per expansion canister; two cables are required per each expansion unit.

Drives

The Storwize V3700 LFF controller and expansion units support up to 12 LFF hot-swap drives, and the Storwize V3700 SFF units support up to 24 SFF hot-swap drives.

The following table lists drive options for the Storwize V3700 LFF units.

Table 8. LFF drive options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one LFF unit
3.5-inch SAS hot-swap HDDs
300 GB 15,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MJ135 ACKS 12
600 GB 15,000 rpm 12 Gb SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MJ137 ACKT 12
900 GB 10,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MJ131 ACKJ 12
1.2 TB 10,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MJ133 ACKK 12
1.8 TB 10,000 rpm 12 Gb SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MN524 ASTK 12
3.5-inch NL SAS hot-swap HDDs
4 TB 7,200 rpm 6 Gb NL SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MJ129 ACKC 12
6 TB 7,200 rpm 12 Gb NL SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00MN522 ASTJ 12
8 TB 7,200 rpm 12 Gb NL SAS 3.5 Inch HDD 00WC008 AT0T 12

The following table lists drive options for the Storwize V3700 SFF units.

Table 9. SFF drive options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one SFF unit
2.5-inch SAS hot-swap HDDs
300 GB 15,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00MJ141 ACLB 24
600 GB 10,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00MJ145 ACLK 24
600 GB 15,000 rpm 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00MJ143 ACLC 24
900 GB 10,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00MJ147 ACLL 24
1.2 TB 10,000 rpm 6 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00MJ149 ACLM 24
1.8 TB 10,000 rpm 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00MN526 ASTL 24
2.5-inch NL SAS hot-swap HDDs
2 TB 7,200 rpm 12 Gb NL SAS 2.5 Inch HDD 00WC011 AT0W 24
2.5-inch SAS hot-swap SSDs
200 GB 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch Flash Drive 00MJ154 ACMD 24
400 GB 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch Flash Drive 00MJ156 ACME 24
800 GB 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch Flash Drive 00MJ158 ACMF 24
1.6 TB 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch Flash Drive 00WC014 AT0Z 24
3.2TB 12 Gb SAS 2.5 Inch Flash Drive 00MM832 ATQS 24

Software

Note: Storwize V3700 functional capabilities that are described in this product guide are based on the Spectrum Virtualize Family Software for Storwize V3700 version 7.8. The Spectrum Virtualize Software for Storwize V3700 version 7.8 requires 8 GB cache memory per node canister.

The following features are included with every Storwize V3700 storage system:

  • RAID levels 0, 1, 5, 6, and 10

    Provides the flexibility to choose the level of data protection that is required.

  • Distributed RAID 5 and 6
    Helps improve performance and availability with significantly faster rebuild time by allowing data to be distributed across more physical drives that are used simultaneously.
  • Virtualization of internal storage

    Enables rapid, flexible provisioning and simple configuration changes.

  • Thin Provisioning

    Optimizes efficiency by allocating disk storage space in a flexible manner among multiple users, based on the minimum space required by each user at any time. With thin provisioning, applications use only the space they are actually using, not the total space that is allocated to them.

  • One-way Data Migration

    Enables easy and nondisruptive moves of volumes from another storage system onto the Storwize V3700 Storage System by using FC or SAS connectivity.

  • FlashCopy

    Enables creation of copies of data for backup, parallel processing, testing, and development, and have the copies available almost immediately. Base software supports up to 64 FlashCopy targets per system.

The Storwize V3700 storage capabilities can be expanded with optional licensed functions. Each optional Storwize V3700 function is licensed on a per-system basis and covers controller unit and all attached expansion units.

To help evaluate the benefits of these new capabilities, licensed functions (with the exception of FlashCopy upgrade) can be enabled at no charge for a 90-day trial period. Trials are started from the Storwize management GUI and do not require any Lenovo intervention. Upon expiration of the trial, the function is automatically disabled unless a license key for that function was installed onto the machine.

The following optional licensed functions are available:

  • Turbo Performance

    Turbo performance increases the maximum IOPS and throughput of a Storwize V3700 Storage System. Configurations with greater than 80 disk drives or more than five SSDs are ideal candidates to benefit from the increased IOPS offered with Turbo performance. Configurations with greater than 30 HDDs are suited to benefit from the throughput increase offered with Turbo performance.

  • FlashCopy Upgrade

    FlashCopy allows the creation of copies of data for backup, parallel processing, testing, and development, and have the copies available almost immediately. All Storwize V3700 storage systems support up to 64 targets per system at no charge. The FlashCopy upgrade option increases this support to 2,040 FlashCopy targets per system.

  • Easy Tier

    Storage tiering helps optimize storage use with data location to improve system performance, reduce costs, and simplify management. Easy Tier automatically and dynamically moves frequently accessed data to flash (solid-state) drives in the system, which results in flash drive performance without manually creating and managing storage tier policies. Easy Tier makes it easy and economical to deploy flash drives in the environment.

  • Remote Mirroring

    The remote mirroring feature provides storage system-based data replication by using synchronous or asynchronous data transfers over IP, FC, or FCoE communication links:

    • Metro Mirror maintains a fully synchronized copy at metropolitan distances (up to 300 km).
    • Global Mirror operates asynchronously and helps maintain a copy at much greater distances (up to 8000 km) 
    Both functions support VMware Site Recovery Manager for disaster recovery.

    For ultimate flexibility, Storwize V3700 remote mirroring interoperates with any other Storwize family system, including Storwize V7000, Storwize V5000, and SAN Volume Controller.

    The remote mirroring option must be acquired (or licensed) for the primary (local) and secondary (remote) systems. If Storwize V3700 is mirrored to a system other than Storwize V3700, the other system must have the appropriate and applicable license for remote mirroring.

 

  • Model: AAC4002-10945992
  • Stock Level: Out of Stock
  • Manufactured by: IBM

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.

Customers who bought this product also purchased...




IBM Storwize V3700 - hard drive array-2072S2C

IBM Storwize V3700 - hard drive array-2072S2C

Sorry we ran out!

Fill out this form and we will let you know when it comes back in stock

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES


Content

Mobicred



Get it on credit with a Mobicred account